Homelink won't Link [Archive] - Cadillac XLR Forum: XLR and XLR-V Forums

: Homelink won't Link


Fantasia
01-18-2005, 05:04 PM
Hi All-

I just took delivery on my 05 XLR yesterday and several of the key electronic features are similar enough to my Escalade where I wasn't too confused going through the manual from cover to cover in my garage last night.

I am having difficulty setting up the Homelink visor button with my rolling code garage door opener. I have followed the directions in the book to the letter and even tried the canadian configuration. I press both outside buttons to clear the memory in between each attempt and no matter what i do, I get the same result.

The light flashes rapid and never opens the door.

I originally had the XLR backed in to the garage and pulled it out in the driveway facing the opener which is exactly how my Escalade sat the day I set it up on the first try.

Any suggestions?

Mr XLR
01-19-2005, 06:26 AM
Fantasia,
Congratulations on your XLR purchase. What you are most likely experiencing is part of a security feature that your opener has called Rolling Code. Basically it is designed to keep changing the code so your openers signal can't be stolen.

To train your transmitter to work with your Rolling Code opener, go to the garage opener section of your owners manual approximately pages 2-37 - 2-40. I was recently at a clients home & programed his XLR, STS, SRX & Bentley all to his Rolling Code opener.

Again Congrats!
www.Cadillac-XLR.com (http://www.Cadillac-XLR.com)

Thank You
Allen

Eyedoc
01-19-2005, 06:50 AM
Allen - Don't help this guy too much. He is my co-worker.

Is this the first case on the forum of co-worker each having an XLR?

Steve - I sent you an email on the "Canadian" method. Did you check your owners manual for the garage door opener itself?

standby
01-19-2005, 04:26 PM
Did you do it with the vehicle running?

Mr XLR
01-19-2005, 05:57 PM
Standby,
It does not matter if the engine is running, as long as there is power to the transmitter it can be programed. You can simply sit in the vehicle with the engine off, engine running or in accessory mode.

www.Cadillac-XLR.com (http://www.Cadillac-XLR.com)

Thank You
Allen

standby
01-19-2005, 07:14 PM
It may not make any difference, but I had trouble when I tried to program with the vehicle in ACC. mode. None when I started the engine.
The word for the day is tenacity.(try anything)

Quixotic
01-20-2005, 07:23 AM
Go to homelink.com for step-by-step directions. In a nutshell, you have to hit the button on the garage door opener itself, then progrm the XLR.

Caly
01-20-2005, 08:17 AM
I got ours programmed on the second try last night. Top was down and I didn't have the FOB with me so I just reached over and did it with everything off.

The key (things I missed): program the car unit with another door unit so it knows what frequency (I guess). I didn't hold the target button long enough the first time. Once that step is done... it's just like any other sender except there seems to be a second or two delay.

Good luck!

aviator
01-20-2005, 12:16 PM
If you have a rolling code, you MUST push a button on the garage door opener itself to stop the "rolling" so that the button in your XLR can program make the connection.

Congrats on your purchase! :thumbs

Send us a photo!

Aviator

Quixotic
01-20-2005, 04:32 PM
Aviator,

Now I'm confused. My understanding is that after you push the button on the opener itself, you push the button on the visor (within 30 seconds) to program it. Are you saying that after you push the button on the opener, you still use the remote to program the visor?

I've had trouble programming mine and have finally decided to lose the remote. So I've been reading about it (homelink.com), calling (my opener installer told me to call the dealer, dealer told me he find me an answer and never called back), and asking my friend who knows everything about this kind of stuff (works for MBZ corporate as a technical specialist).

Just when I thought I understood how, you set me back!

aviator
01-20-2005, 04:58 PM
Aviator,

Now I'm confused. My understanding is that after you push the button on the opener itself, you push the button on the visor (within 30 seconds) to program it.

I have a "Genie" automatic garage door picker-upper, and I programmed it exactly like your first sentence (quoted above).

Sorry I wasn't clearer.

Push the button on the opener gizmo in the garage to stop the opener's "rolling code", then push the button on the visor to lock on to the now static opening code.

I was able to get it to work first rattle out of the box. Same with the Escalade.

mswaim
01-20-2005, 06:51 PM
I programmed mine first time, sitting at the dealership 20 miles from my garage.

Quixotic
01-20-2005, 06:52 PM
Less confused...

I guess the only other piece of advice for everyone out there is...

:glol Don't stand on the car to reach the button on the opener!!!!!! :glol

Fantasia
01-21-2005, 11:54 PM
Hi everyone-
Thank you for all your responses. I had tried mostly everything that was recommended prior to posting my original question with no results.

However, after reading your responses it dawned on me that the problem may not be the Homelink system at all. My Genie "Rolling Code" garage door opener may have a limit on how many remotes can be programmed. I think it may be no more than 7 devices.

There is a very good chance that over the past few years I have actually programmed 7 devices between other vehicles and hand held operners.

Tomorrow I will try to clear the memory on the garage door opener and only reprogram the devices I need starting with the XLR Homelink.

I'll let you know how it turns out.

Thanks gain for all the suggestions.

Mr XLR
01-22-2005, 06:16 AM
Fantasia,
Great catch! Most openers have a 6 unit max. If that is the case you will have to clear the opener. On most openers, you just hold the training button on your opener until the light next to the training button starts to blink. Then you will need the original transmitter to program the opener. Then go through the original programing steps that are in your manual that I previously mentioned.

PLEASE remember every opener is slightly different, so read your openers manual as well.

www.Cadillac-XLR.com (http://www.Cadillac-XLR.com)

Thank You
Allen

Fantasia
01-22-2005, 12:20 PM
It was a bust. Successfully cleared the memory of the overhead opener. Tried the XLR Homelink first with no results. Programmed two other handheld units without issue.

I even tried clearing Homelink and programming the far right button but same results.

I have the steps memorized I've done it so many times. I've tried engine on, off and just ACC on.

I'm stumped.

Back to the drawing board.

standby
01-22-2005, 07:47 PM
I'm really sorry your having a rough time with door opener. I'm sure you don't want to do this, but you may want to call a garage door opener expert out and find out what the problem is. I would find one that knows your type opener.
Tenacity is one thing, but this would have driven me to the brink. It' a nice feature. I not only did my XLR, but did my daughters CTS so she can get in the house without a key. I'm sure this is what you didn't want to hear.
Good Luck

Fantasia
01-23-2005, 08:15 AM
Aviator-

How far are you from San Antonio?

You may have found your calling (ha-ha).

I'm going to keep trying.

I;ve done this so many times berfore successfully.

Man has to be smarter than the machine!

I appreciate everyone's input.

Stay tuned!

Quixotic
01-23-2005, 08:35 PM
I'm still having trouble programming mine. After three or four various methods this weekend, I'm going to re-read everything and see if I missd something.

The garage door operner installer told me to call the dealer...

If any one of us figures this out, we need to post the method that works.

Sigh... :banghead

Caly
01-24-2005, 06:21 AM
I'm still having trouble programming mine. After three or four various methods this weekend, I'm going to re-read everything and see if I missd something.

The garage door operner installer told me to call the dealer...

If any one of us figures this out, we need to post the method that works.

Sigh... :banghead
In detail, here is how I did mine. The opener is fairly modern with rolling codes. Your results may vary:

1) Take an existing remote that works with the garage door opener to the car.
2) Hold the out-side two buttons on the homelink until the red light starts to flash... they say 20 seconds - feels like 20 minutes.
3) Hold the working remote close to the homelink unit and press the door opener button. Press and hold the button you want to program. WAIT until the red light flashes... seems like it was about 5 seconds or so.
4) Press the programming button on the garage door opener unit (there should be an indicator light).
5) Within 30 seconds, hold the homelink button until the garage light blinks... a full second as I recall.

Done. All by memory. I am not going to try mine again to test this. (disclaim...disclaim...)

Hope there was something here you found helpful.

jp299390
01-24-2005, 10:00 AM
I was able to program the garage door opener for two of our homes quite easily including one that has rolling codes. The third and last one, which does not have rolling codes, has occupied my time for several weeks. I just could not get it to work with the XLR, although the handheld remote opener works just fine. In desperation, I added ten inches of wire to the antenna on the opener housing. Believe it or not, it now works pefectly with my XLR.

Dadonator
01-24-2005, 11:23 AM
Lots of ideas--and I just thought that my rolling-code opener was incompatible with the HomeLink.
:o

Now I have to try again--did you put a new wire onto the unit, or splice in an extra 10"?
:confused

--Bob

PS If I can program the office network, the BlackBerry, my wife's palm pilot and even the VCR, you'd think this "one-function" device would be easy!

Caly
01-24-2005, 12:07 PM
In desperation, I added ten inches of wire to the antenna on the opener housing. Believe it or not, it now works pefectly with my XLR.

This is actually interesting to me. In the car we traded there was a ceiling pocket made for the garage door remote. In that car you pretty much had to be in the driveway for the door to open. In the Corvette I could always open the door WAY down the street with the same opener. Now I find in the XLR the door opens about where one would expect. Definently further that with the old car but not as far as with the dedicated opener in a plastic car. :confused

jp299390
01-24-2005, 06:54 PM
I spliced the wire.

standby
01-24-2005, 08:57 PM
Tenacity................you guys are great,................ Well 99%

Dadonator
01-25-2005, 01:29 PM
Thanks JP
:flag

aviator
01-27-2005, 02:38 PM
Aviator-

How far are you from San Antonio?

You may have found your calling (ha-ha).

I'm going to keep trying.

I;ve done this so many times berfore successfully.

Man has to be smarter than the machine!

I appreciate everyone's input.

Stay tuned!

Houston is 4 hours from San Anonio by XLR and 1-1/2 hours by Cessna 210. I definitely have found my calling, but it has nothing to do with garage openers. :D

Anyone know an eskimo who thinks that he doesn't need any ice cubes? Send him my way... :yesnod

There is another possibility for an easy fix. Go to Sears and tell them you need a new remote control and receiver for your garage door opener. If possible, get the cheap one without the rolling code. These things do fail, so most units have a separate receiver. You'll know the receiver because it has an antennae wire sticking out of it.

You don't even have to remove the old receiver. Just wire the new one right on to the contacts of the old one. That way all the old remotes still work. Then program your visor as the manual specifies. :thumbs

Eyedoc
01-28-2005, 07:07 AM
Since I know Fantasia personally, I think it is just he can't handle the high tech devices.

What do you do for a living, Steve? Thought you were a network engineer.

Mine worked fine once I pushed the button the overhead opener itself. The same process programmed my Acura MDX.

Also, without any additional wire, the XLR (or the MDX) opens the door from about 2 blocks away.

standby
01-28-2005, 04:28 PM
Stick a fork in this one, I think it's done.

Rainey
02-07-2005, 06:04 PM
I had the same problem. Don't know what I did, but for some reason after many, many tries and a couple of cold ones in the garage it just started working. I didn't do anything different that I did before. :smash

Fantasia
02-08-2005, 06:20 AM
Unfortunately I haven't had the opportunity to monkey with it for the past two weeks due to travel but am Texas bound on Friday and it's me against Homelink first thing Saturday morning.

I will not give up. Man must be smarter than the machine.

I'll let you know who wins.

BUDSVET
02-08-2005, 12:10 PM
Yes that homelink does take a bit playing with, but it can be beat. was in San Antonio last week. weather was not great but better than key west . :jester

BUDSVET
02-08-2005, 12:10 PM
Yes that homelink does take a bit playing with, but it can be beat. was in San Antonio last week. weather was not great but better than key west . :jester

standby
02-08-2005, 02:59 PM
So Budsvet.............. stutter much?:)

BUDSVET
02-08-2005, 05:41 PM
all the time.. :cuss :jester :)